International Symposium on Organic Chemistry

December 9-12, 2006, Sofia, Bulgaria

Program

List of posters

Saturday 9. 12

Aula of the University of Sofia

16.00 - 18.00 Registration

18.00 – 18.30 Opening

18.30 – 19.10 Concert

19.30 – 22.30 Welcome party

 

Sunday 10. 12

Rodina hotel, Sofia, Hall 1

9.00 – 9.45          Plenary lecture

Christian Griesinger, Germany

“NMR at the interface of organic synthesis, pharmacology and biology”

9.45 – 10.15        Keynote lecture

Mihail Lucian Birsa, Romania

“Synthesis and Reactivity of Sulfur and Selenium Bridged Bispropargylic and Bisallenic Systems”

10.15 – 10.35      Oral presentation

Josef Hajicek, Czech Republic

“Towards total synthesis of schizozygine: unprecedented rearrangement of secoschizozygane skeleton”

10.35 – 10.55      Oral presentation

Pavleta Tzvetkova, Bulgaria

“Sign-Sensitive Measurement of Residual Dipolar and Quadrupolar Couplings”

 

11.00 – 12.30      Poster session 1 and coffee (Hall 2)

 

12.30 – 14.30      Lunch break

 

Rodina hotel, Sofia, Hall 1

14.30 – 15.15      Plenary lecture

Athanassios Giannis, Germany

“Chemical Tools for Ras-Proteins and Mitotic Kinesins: Synthesis, Biological Investigations and Medical Perspectives”

15.15 – 15.45      Keynote lecture

Ivo Ivanov, Bulgaria

“Application of the tert-amino effect for the synthesis of annulated heterocyclic systems”

15.45 – 16.05      Oral presentation

Khaled Hammoudi, Algeria

“Synthesis of new bactericidal products from p-alkylaromatic hydrocarbons”

 

16.10 – 17.30  Poster session 2 and coffee (Hall 2)

 

Monday, 11. 12

Rodina hotel, Sofia, Hall 1

9.25 – 9.45          Oral presentation

Vasiliy Bakulev, Russia

“Advances of TOSLab in the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds based on cycloaddition reactions of azomethyne ylides, masked dipoles and diazocompounds”

9.45 – 10.15        Keynote lecture

Radomir Saicic, Serbia

“Tactical combinations of reactions in organic synthesis: extending the scope of organic reactions”

10.15 – 10.35      Oral presentation

Ivayla Pantcheva, Bulgaria

“X-ray Structure of Copper(II), Cobalt(II) and Manganese(II) Complexes of the Polyether Ionophore Antibiotic Monensin A sodium salt”

10.35 – 10.55      Oral presentation

Delia-Laura Popescu, USA

“Understanding the Mechanism of Catalysis by FeIII-TAML Activators”

 

10.55 – 11.30      Coffee break

 

Rodina hotel, Sofia, Hall 1

11.30 – 12.15      Plenary lecture

Tamara Pajpanova, Evgeny Golovinsky, Bulgaria

“Design, chemical and pharmacological characterization of some analogs of the cationic amino acids arginine and lysine and their peptides”

12.15 – 12.45      Keynote lecture

Andrija Smelcerovic, Germany

“Chemical, genetical and pharmacological screening of Hypericum species”

12.45 – 13.05      Oral presentation

Adrian Beteringhe, Romania

“Factors which can describe the hydrophilic - lipophilic balance of  2-aryloxy-(a-acetyl)-, 2-(a-formylaryloxyacetyl)- and 2-(aroylbenzofuran)phenoxathiin derivatives. QSPR study”

 

13.05 – 15.00      Lunch break

 

15.00 - 18.00       Excursion to the National museum of History

 

20.00 - 22.30       Conference dinner

 

Tuesday, 12. 12

Rodina hotel, Sofia, Hall 1

9.00 – 9.45          Plenary lecture

Fernando Ortiz, Spain

“Rock around the P=X moiety”

9.45 – 10.15        Keynote lecture

Tzonka Mineva, Bulgaria and France

“Chemical reactivity indexes and their application to understanding the regioselectivity”

10.15 – 10.35      Oral presentation

Issa Yavari, Iran

“Reaction of 5-Arylidene Meldrum’s Acids and Isocyanides in the Presence of 1,2-Diols”

10.35 – 10.55      Oral presentation

Jose Kaneti, Bulgaria

“Origins of Diels-Alder Stereoselectivity: MO Computational Study of the Addition of Chiral S-1-Hydroxy-1-alkyl But-3-en-2-ones to Cyclopentadiene”

 

10.55 – 11.30      Coffee break

 

Rodina hotel, Sofia, Hall 1

11.30 – 12.15      Plenary lecture

Kiro Stojanoski, Republic of Macedonia

“Electrophoresis as a tool in genome and proteome analysis: new approaches and biomedical applications”

12.15 – 12.45      Keynote lecture

Vladimir Dimitrov, Bulgaria

“Synthesis and Structure of Multifunctional Chiral Compounds - Ligands for Asymmetric C-C Bond Forming Reactions”

12.45 – 13.30      Presentation of the Programs of the AvH Foundation

 

13.30 – 15.30      Lunch break

 

Rodina hotel, Sofia, Hall 1

15.30 – 15.50      Oral presentation

Laurence Miesch, France

“Cis anti Cis Fused Systems via New Cascade Reactions Starting from Bicyclo [3.2.0] Heptanones tethered to Acetylenic Esters”

15.50 – 16.10      Oral presentation

Sorana Bolboacă, Romania

“Activity Characterization of Triazines Analogues: Statistical Parameters for Models Assessment”

16.10 – 16.40      Keynote lecture

Mariana Palamareva, Bulgaria

“Reaction between homophthalic anhydride and compounds with an activated double bond and subsequent transformations: properties of the heterocyclic products”

 

16.40 – 17.00      Closing of the symposium